Development of microfluidic device/inductively coupled plasma spectrometer for determination of trace elements in selected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaori Shigeta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究員 (20639744)
Research Collaborator NAKAZATO Tetsuya
TAO Hiroaki
HIRANO Ken
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単一細胞分析 / 元素分析 / 質量分析 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計 / ドロプレット試料導入 / インクジェット / マイクロ流体デバイス / メタロミクス / ドロップレット試料導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of multi elements analysis system for single cells is required to reveal the functions of trace metal elements in biological cells. In this study, a system of cell-handling technology based on microfluid mechanics were establish, and sample introduction was developed to inject the droplets containing a single cell into inductively plasma mass spectrometer (ICP-MS). The microfluid device for transport of cells was designed, and behavior of HeLa cells transported through a flow channel was observed by a microscope. The time-resolved ICP-MS with shortest time resolution of 10 μs was developed to measure the transient signals generated by injection of a single cell. Detection of the transient signals from 10 nm scale - silver nano particle was achieved.