Development of a peripheral blood circulating tumor cell (CTC) detection system based on the information of intracellular elemental contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Shin-ichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60614766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ流路分析 / がん診断 / 血球 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a fundamental study to develop a new peripheral blood circulating tumor cell (CTC) detection system based on the information of intracellular elemental contents, a highly efficient cell separation technique using a microfluidic device and a highly sensitive distribution measurement method of specific marker element contents in various types of cells using single-cell mass spectrometry were examined. Different types of microfluidic devices for cell separation were experimentally produced and evaluated, and consequently a pinched flow chip device turned out to have higher efficient and better separation capabilities than others. The component technologies of single-cell mass spectrometry were examined, and it was demonstrated that a direct cell introduction interface is ideal for sample introduction due to its high transport efficiency of cells into the ion source of mass spectrometer, and that copper or zinc is useful as a specific marker element for identifying CTC.