Chimeric RNA Oligonucleotides with Triazole and Phosphate Linkages: Synthesis and RNA Interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Tomoko  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70463768)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordssiRNA / キメラ型多量体 / トリアゾール / キメラ型RNA / 錯形成 / RNA干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chimeric RNA oligonucleotides with an artificial triazole linker were synthesized using solution-phase click chemistry and solid-phase automated synthesis. Scalable synthesis methods for jointing units for the chimeric structure have been developed, and after click-coupling of the jointing units with triazole linkers, a series of chimeric oligonucleotides was prepared by utilizing a well-established phosphoramidite method for the elongation. The series of chimeric 21-mer oligonucleotides that possessed the triazole linker at different strands and positions allowed for a screening study of the RNA interference to clarify the preference of the triazole modifications in small-interfering RNA molecules.