Efficient reaction mechanism to detect lesion sites in DNA by repair enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Kenjiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (70726596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / DNAハイブリダイゼーション / 一分子観察 / 水晶発振子マイクロバランス / アンサンブル / DNA修復酵素 / 蛍光色素 / ハイブリダイゼーション / 酸化ストレス / 電子伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA hybridization is a fundamental reaction for our lives. To date, ensemble measurement is the major stream to detect a hybridization reaction and little is known about the hybridiation at a single-molecule level. In this study, we monitored the hybridization of DNAs, including 8 mer, 12 mer, and PolyA-PolyT, at a single-molecule level by using total internal reflection microscopy. As a result, we found that the hybridization of 8 mer proceeded through a single step, whereas the hybridization of 12 mer and PolyA-PolyT proceeded through three multiple steps. In the case of 12 mer, the hybridization initialized with its end suspended. On the other hand, the hybridization of Poly-PolyT showed the dangling behavior and continued to attach or detach to each other. Therefore, single-molecule measurement in this study contributed to understand the details of the DNA hybridization, which will be of great use for the DNA-related reactions such as DNA repairing.