Deformability analysis for rational design of sugar-modified oligonucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masaki Yoshiaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (00578544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核酸医薬 / 化学修飾核酸 / RNA / 分子動力学計算 / 二重鎖融解温度 / 修飾核酸 / アンチセンス核酸 / 分子設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleic acid drug is a promising candidate for the development of effective treatment for genetic diseases. However, nucleic acid drugs have multiple issues and therefore have not been widely used. In this study, we focused on the affinity of nucleic acid drug with the target transcripts. We used molecular dynamic simulations for the development of rational molecular design method. The effect of chemical modification on duplex stability could be evaluated by calculating the force constants of the fluctuation of base pair step parameters during molecular dynamic simulations. In addition, we revealed that the influence on the fluctuation of phosphate backbone plays a key role on duplex stability. In summary, we developed a new molecular design method to solve the affinity issue of nucleic acid drugs.