Establishment of the preparation method and study on the physical properties of liquid protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nojima Tatsuya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (40721858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質 / タンパク質材料 / ソフトマテリアル / 界面活性剤 / 分子集合 / 液状物質 / 高タンパク質濃度 / 酵素触媒 / バイオマテリアル / 静電複合体 / 酵素材料 / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protein, as a precisely structured functional molecule, has broad potential in material science. However, a general and versatile method to materialize the protein has not yet been established.
In this study, high-protein content (120 - 310 mg/mL), water-immiscible liquid material was developed by simple mixing of an aqueous protein solution with a solution containing specific amounts of both anionic- and cationic surfactants. The material has a hierarchical structure whereby the protein and the ionic surfactants are electrostatically complexed and yields an ordered fluid through moderate hydrophobic interactions. The material contains water inside associated with the hydrophilic part of the surfactants and, importantly maintains the function of the native protein.
These significant features of this material are advantageous for practical use of protein as structural and functional material.