Control of the formation for DNA base pairs by DNA interactions under ultimate environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI-KARIMATA Hisae  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (20593495)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三重鎖 / フーグスティーン塩基対 / 分子クラウディング / イオン液体 / センサー / 四重鎖 / 修飾核酸 / 逆転写阻害 / DNAナノスイッチ / 一塩基変異 / DNAセンサー / 極限環境 / ワトソン・クリック塩基対 / 熱力学的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the stability for DNA duplexes, triplexes, and G-quadruplexes under ultimate environments such as high ionic conditions inducing hydrated ionic liquid (IL) of choline dihydrogen phosphate (choline dhp) and molecular crowding conditions inducing by polyethylene glycols. Our quantitative analysis demonstrated that DNA triplex formation is markedly stabilized in high ionic conditions and molecular crowding conditions compared with aqueous solution. Especially, in choline dhp, the stability of Hoogsteen base pairs in the triplexes is comparable to that of Watson-Crick base pairs. Moreover, a molecular beacon that forms a triplex with a conserved HIV-1 sequence was then designed and tested in choline dhp. The molecular beacon specifically detected the target duplex via triplex formation with 10,000-fold sequence selectivity. The unique behaviors of DNAs under ultimate environments will be useful in the design of oligonucleotides for use in nanomaterials.