Project/Area Number |
26810095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Yasuda Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ジヒドロピリミジン / ピリミジン / 蛍光プローブ / 活性酸素 / 酸化 / ヘテロ環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of a new method to detect reactive oxygen species (ROS) in high selectivity and sensitivity for analysis of in vivo oxidation state is a significant research theme. For this purpose, we set up our goal to establish a novel and practical dihydropyrimidine fluorescent probe that is oxidized by ROS to give strongly fluorescent pyrimidine. In this project, we developed novel methods to synthesize hitherto unavailable 4,6-unsubstituted 2-aminodihydropyrimidines 5-carboxylic acid ethyl esters, 4,6-unsubstituted 5-acyl-2-phenyldihydropyrimidines and 4,6-unsubstituted 5-acyl-2-aminodihydropyrimidines, which expanded dihydropyrimidine-based chemistry.