Development of hydrophobic and polar ionic liquids for energy-saving biomass processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Yukinobu  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命准教授 (00714932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン液体 / セルロース / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new class of ionic liquids based on phosphonate anions and carboxylate anions with functional groups have been synthesized and their properties investigated and applied to cellulose dissolution. In the present study, anions having polar groups, such as ether group and amino group, were found to display greater hydrogen bonding basicity than conventional polar ionic liquids. In particular, we have successfully developed a new class of polar ionic liquids that display strong hydrogen bonding characteristics and cellulose solubility in the presence of water. By designing cation structure to give rise to hydrophobicity, a new class of ionic liquids that are both hydrophobic and polar. These comprise ionic liquid/water biphasic systems showing strong hydrogen bonding characteristics in the presence of water. Moreover, by designing cation to control the affinity with water, polar ionic liquids showing lower critical solution temperature behavior with water have been developed.