Development of new methods for identifying synthetic cannabis components using surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy for Safety and Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI YOSHINORI  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 講師 (50632585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラマン / 薬物 / 表面 / 表面増強ラマン / 脱法ハーブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent the diffusion of drugs of abuse, the development of new identification method that can be performed in the field is required. Surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) is a sensitive technique using metallic nanoparticles. In this study, we applied to a variety of drugs of abuse using SERS and evaluated its usefulness. As a result, high enhancing effect was observed from a variety of drugs of abuse. Using the combination of thin layer chromatography and solid phase extraction, good SERS spectra were acquired.