| Project/Area Number |
26810100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANI HIDENORI 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究員 (10635329)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ヒトiPS細胞 / ノンコーディングRNA / 化学物質 / 環境センシング / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / 環境ストレス / 環境計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on two biological products as ideal tools for toxicological assessment: long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) and human-induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs). lncRNAs are an important class of pervasive non-protein-coding transcripts involved in the molecular mechanisms associated with responses to cellular stresses. hiPSCs possess the capabilities of self-renewal and differentiation into multiple cell types, and they are free of the ethical issues associated with human embryonic stem cells. Here, we identified six novel lncRNAs that respond to model chemical stresses in hiPSCs. Our results indicated that the lncRNAs responded to general and specific chemical stresses. We propose that these lncRNAs have the potential to be surrogate indicators of chemical stress responses in hiPSCs.