High functionalization of dye-sensitized solar cells by hierarchical structure construction of titanium dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Koji  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00419235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二酸化チタン / 太陽電池 / 色素増感型太陽電池 / 形態制御 / 水熱合成 / 結晶多形 / チタン錯体 / 色素増感 / 色素増感太陽電池 / アナターゼ / ルチル / ブルカイト / 粒子形態制御 / 水溶性チタン錯体 / 水熱法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied titanium dioxide electrodes of dye-sensitized solar cells which is expected as a new solar cell. By using original titanium complexes as starting materials, needle-like titanium dioxide was synthesized and an electrode was fabricated using this sample, showed higher energy conversion efficiency than random shaped titanium dioxide. In addition, various polymorphs of titanium dioxide were prepared, and the properties as electrodes were investigated. Compared with the anatase type which is most frequently used, the brookite type was found to have a low current value but a high voltage can be taken out.