Development of highly efficient light energy conversion systems utilizing light antenna effects of plasmonic Cu nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Kosuke  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40580204)
Research Collaborator TSUNENARI Natsumi
YAMAGUCHI Daisuke
UCHIDA Koji
SUGIMOTO Daiki
TAKESHIMA Naoto
TAHARA Hironobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords局在型表面プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ粒子 / 銅ナノ構造 / 光電変換反応 / 光触媒 / 太陽光エネルギー / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 光電流 / 水素発生 / ポルフィリン / 酸化銅(Ⅰ) / 光アンテナ / プラズモニクス / 光/電気エネルギー変換 / パラジウムナノ粒子 / 屈折率センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed for the development of highly efficient photoelectric conversion systems and high performance photocatalysts based on inexpensive Cu nanostructures for the practical application of plasmonic light energy conversion systems utilizing the particular optical phenomenon of metal nanomaterials (localized surface plasmon resonance: LSPR). It was found that the photoelectric conversion systems consisting of the hybrids of porphyrin monolayers as a photoabsorbing layer and plamsonic Cu arrayed structures generated 59 times larger photocurrent signal, as compared with the non-plasmonic photoelectric conversion system based on the planar Cu electrode. On the other hand, Cu2O/Cu plasmonic photocatalysts, which were prepared by oxidizing the Cu arrayed structures, exhibited effective photocatalytic activity by irradiating them with visible/near-infrared light. In addition, the decomposition rate was 84 times faster than that of non-plasmonic Cu2O/Cu photocatalyst.