Surface controlled photocatalyst for realization of high efficient water oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MISEKI YUGO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター, 主任研究員 (70645879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光触媒 / レドックス / 水の酸化反応 / 水素 / 太陽光エネルギー変換 / 酸化物半導体 / 太陽エネルギー / 可逆レドックス / 太陽光 / エネルギー変換 / 結晶面 / 酸化タングステン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the suppression effect for undesirable backward reaction has been evaluated using shape controlled photocatalyst particles. As a result, it was found that the reaction selectivity of water and Fe(II) for photo-generated holes is drastically changed depending on the type of the exposed crystal facets, although the Fe(II) oxidation proceeds preferentially instead of the water oxidation due to thermodynamically advantageous. Thus, it has been demonstrated that the control of particle shape can be an efficient method to design high efficient photocatalysts. Moreover, the developments of novel photocatalysts and high performance technologies have been also conducted. We successfully developed various attractive materials.