Hydrogen Production by Water Splitting Using Metallic Nanoparticle Composite Photoelectrode for Effective Utilization of Solar Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKU KOJIRO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター, 研究員 (10711765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光電極 / 水素 / 過酸化水素 / 水 / 太陽光 / 半導体 / 酸素 / ナノ粒子 / 太陽光エネルギー / 酸化物半導体 / 金属ナノ粒子 / LSPR誘起反応 / 高付加価値酸化生成物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of hydrogen peroxide was investigated using water as the raw material to effectively utilize oxidative reactions in the photoelectrochemical production of hydrogen by water splitting. The oxidative production and accumulation of hydrogen peroxide were achieved with high photocurrent property and selectivity under irradiation of simulated solar light by combining a composite photoanode using bismuth vanadium oxide and electrolyte of hydrogen carbonate. Design of photoelectrode system specialized to production of hydrogen peroxide was also achieved by introducing reductive production of hydrogen peroxide from oxygen as a cathode reaction.