Study of alcohol soluble organic precursor and solution-processed organic semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Motonori  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (60700276)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸素センサー / インジゴ / 有機半導体 / 溶液プロセス / 酸素ー光応答型電極 / インディゴ / 有機材料化学 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / センサー / 構造有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project of final goal is development of novel solution-processed organic semiconductor devices that can be converted from alcohol soluble organic precursor. To develop this purpose, novel organic materials and a series of substituent group were investigated in this project. 5,5'-Alkylsubsituted leucoindigo could soluble to alcohol such as ethanol with high solubility, and it could convert to corresponding indigo by oxygen as chemical oxidant. This leuco structure material could allow to fabricate for thin-film structure device by solution-process, also converted to indigo by oxygen. The film device showed opt-electronic response and showed current, suggested this system can be used for oxygen chemical sensor under opt-electronic measurement condition.