Self-Stabilized Blue Phases Formed by Bent-Core Liquid Crystals: Physical Properties for Device Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Le Khoa  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (90725334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブルー相 / バナナ形液晶 / 応答速度 / カー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blue phase liquid crystals have attracted much attention in recent years for their potential applications in ultrafast-responsive displays and light modulation devices. Aiming for device applications, in this work the electro-optic response in a bent-core liquid crystal which shows a stable amorphous blue phase (BPIII) over 15℃ was investigated. It is found that the response time is on the order of hundreds of microseconds in the isotropic phase and increases to 1-2 ms in the BPIII, then drastically increases up to a few tens of milliseconds upon further cooling in the BPIII. The material also shows a very large electric-field-induced birefringence (Kerr constant).Such an unusual behavior was explained on the basis of the existence of nanoscale smectic clusters.