Development of Napthodithiophenediimide(NDTI)-based organic semiconducting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Nakano  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (80724822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機半導体 / n型材料 / 両極性材料 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機熱電変換 / n型半導体 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 導電性高分子 / 熱電変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic semiconducting material is a key for the development of next-generation electronic devices, such as wearable and printable devices, owing to its high flexibility, lightweight, and ease of processing. Nowadays, p-type semiconducting materials with high mobility which is higher than that of amorphous silicon. On the other hand, the mobility of n-type semiconducting materials are still limited.
The purpose of this project is to develop n-type organic semiconducting materials with high-performance using naphthodithiophene diimide (NDTI) to apply them in organic fileld effect transistor (OFET), organic photovoltaics (OPV), and CMOS-like logic circuits. As a result, NDTI-based n-type OFET and OPV materials wigh good mobilty or photocurrent efficiency were reported. Moreover we also developted NDTI-based conducting materials with high conductivity for thermoelectric devices.