Fluorescence organic light-emitting diodes with 100% internal EL quantum efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanotani Hajime  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90633412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機分子 / 有機・分子エレクトロニクス / 有機EL / 有機エレクトロニクス / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / エネルギー移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate an novel pathway for high-efficient fluorescence-based OLEDs by applying the general concept of thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) to a assistant dopant, resulted in the fluorescence-OLEDs showed exciton production efficiency reached nearly 100%. In addition, the enhancement of operational stability compared to that of OLEDs using the TADF molecules as emitters was observed, indicating that the our proposed energy transfer process can provide dual enhancement of both EL efficiency and operational stability in OLEDs by rapid upconversion of triplet excitons.