Low-dimensional Assembly of pi-Conjugated Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shunsuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70707257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子超薄膜 / 両親媒性高分子 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 表面化学 / Langmuir-Blodgett法 / π共役系ユニット / X線反射率 / π共役系分子 / 二次元集積 / 超薄膜 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated ultra-thin films consisting of highly ordered π-conjugated functional groups. Carbazole-containing polymer pCzAA was prepared by free radical polymerization of amphiphilic monomer with amide groups. For the pCzAA, only a small amount (less than 20 mol%) of amphiphilic polymer, poly(N-dodecylacrylamide), (pDDA), which has long alkyl chains as a hydrophobic part, enhances the pCzAA monolayer stability. This high mixing ratio of pCzAA to pDDA (90 mol%) exceeds the percolation threshold in the two-dimensional plane (45 mol%), which assures a charge transport pathway in the in-plane direction. pCzAA:pDDA blend monolayers were transferred onto various substrates over 80 layers in high order. X-ray reflectivity measurements revealed that pCzAA:pDDA films had a highly ordered layered structure. Therefore, we conclude that the dimension control from 2D to 3D of π-conjugated unit nanoassemblies was realized by LB technique with acrylamide-based polymers with π-conjugated units.