Development of bio-based composites reinforced by porous polymeric material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Takashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90425041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子多孔体 / 複合材料 / 再生可能資源 / 相分離 / セルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a green composite was developed from cellulose and bacterial polyester, poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyhexanoate) (PHBH). Cellulose gel was prepared from a Ca(SCN)2 aqueous solution, and subsequent washing by ethanol gave regenerated porous cellulose without shrinkage. The PHBH/cellulose composite was fabricated by immersion of porous cellulose in a polymer solution. The cellulose content of the composite was controlled by changing the cellulose concentration of the Ca(SCN)2 aqueous solution. The resulting composites showed a relatively good transparency with improvements in mechanical properties such as tensile strength, toughness, and brittleness. Furthermore, the thermal stability of the composites was improved by the incorporation of porous cellulose. These composites from renewable resources are expected to contribute to the development of bio-based materials in composite science.