Control of nano structures for functional polymer particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Tomomichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (40363254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子微粒子 / 表面機能 / 表面構造 / 精密制御 / 刺激応答 / ポリペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an effective strategy to control particle size and surface structure for surface-functional polymer particles prepared from various monomers. Novel macromonomers composed of poly(L-glutamic acid) or poly(L-lysine) were successfully synthesized. They were used as a functional stabilizers for the dispersion polymerization of styrene to give narrowly-distributed polystyrene particles on which the polypeptide chains were grafted. It was found that the particle size and the surface density of the resultant particles could be varied by tuning the concentrations of the macromonomer, styrene, and initiator used in the initial solution of the dispersion polymerization. The polypeptide macromonomers were also found to be effective for the dispersion polymerization of various monomers to give high functional and high performance particle cores.