Mechanism of photocatalytic hydrogen production over graphite silica/TiO2 and their artificial synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Arima Bashir Ahmmad  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30596549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Fumihiko  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50372339)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラファイトシリカ / TiO2 / 水素製造 / ナノコンポジット / 二酸化チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of enhanced hydrogen production by GS over TiO2 has been studied. Previous studies show that clay portion of GS contributes to hydrogen production. Therefore, we used several natural clays (e.g. dolomite, sericite) and synthesized sericite to observe their effect on hydrogen production over TiO2. We also studied the effect of pH and the bandgaps of photocatalysts on hydrogen production over GS/TiO2. It is found that that pH or bandgap has no effect on hydrogen production over GS/TiO2. Moreover, we developed a new method for the fabrication of ultrafine nanoparticles of metal oxides. The average size of the nanoparticles is found to be 11nm with reduced oxygen vacancies in the crystal. The nanomaterials are potential for application in catalysis, sensor, electromagnetism and other optoelectronic devices.