Development of Functional Materials Utilizing Nano-Size Effects of Host-Guest Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (50638640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホスト-ゲスト系化合物 / 多孔体 / 層状化合物 / イオン交換 / 触媒 / ナノシート / 超格子 / ホスト-ゲスト化合物 / ナノサイズ効果 / 三脚型配位子 / ハイブリッド / 層状複水酸化物 / 層状物質 / イオン交換体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, several new functional materials have been developed by using nano-size effects of host-guest compounds with controlled nanostructures. Tripodal ligands are found to be useful for the control of nanostructures of layered metal hydroxides. Layered double hydroxides as adsorbents for rapid removal of pollutants, highly active solid base catalysts, and novel nanosheet materials whose constituent elements and surface functional groups are independently controllable have been developed using tripodal ligands. By assembling silica nanoparticles, superlattice of nanospace and porous materials with single-crystalline quartz framework have also been prepared. These materials are expected to be useful for applications in catalysis, energy storage, and environmental purification (separation and adsorption).