Development of aerobic methane oxidation catalysis based on nano-carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kazuhide  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50716016)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属-窒素結合 / メタン酸化 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 空気酸化 / メタン / 鉄-窒素 / 酸素活性化 / 炭化ケイ素 / 酸素還元 / メタノール / 部分酸化 / ナノ炭素材料 / 電極触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized iron (Fe) and nitrogen (N)-modified silicon carbide (Fe/N-SiC) as a novel methane (CH4) combustion catalyst by annealing Fe-deposited SiC under ammonia atmosphere at 900 °C for 3 h. The activity tests indicated that catalytic combustion of CH4 was accelerated on Fe/N-SiC compared to Fe-modified SiC (Fe-SiC). Extended X-ray absorption fine structure and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy analyses suggested that Fe was atomically distributed and coordinated with N atoms for Fe/N-SiC. N-ligated Fe centers might facilitate the activation of molecular oxygen and the generation of active oxygen species which react with CH4, resulting in the enhancement of CH4 combustion activity.
In addition, we prepared nickel (Ni)-modified nitrogen (N)-doped graphene (Ni-N-Gr) as a selective electrocatalyst for the reduction of CO 2 to carbon monoxide (CO).