Synthesis of microporous inorganic oxides by replication of porous coordination polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kondo Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60533619)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords吸着 / 細孔体 / 配位高分子 / 無機酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the preparation of inorganic solids with ordered nanospace controlled in atomic/molecular levels. To achieve the purpose, inorganic-organic hybrid crystals named porous coordination polymers or metal-organic frameworks, which have ordered nanospace in the crystals, were selected and used as templates for the preparation of microporous inorganic solids. The resultant materials showed good adsorption properties and photocatalytic properties. These results shows the validity of the replication approach to obtain porous materials with unique properties.