Cooperative functions emerged by hybridization of layered silicates with spherical particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tomohiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30386552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords層状ケイ酸塩 / 不均一核生成 / 吸着 / 単分散球状シリカ / 表面修飾 / 分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybridization of layered silicate fine crystals (mainly smectite like layered silicates) has been investigated to explore synergic functions. Direct crystallization of the smectite-like layered silicates was employed onto various silica substrates (spheres, fibers, hollow microcapsules, and so on). Successful deposition of the crystals with homogeneous and thinner layers was verified to maintain the morphology of the original silica substrates. These hybridized materials have been applied to (1) filtration with adsorption of cationic organic contaminants, (2) building units of colloidal crystals, (3) controlled release materials for a cosmetic using, (4) HPLC column packing materials for chiral discrimination with a saving amount of eluent, and (5) magnetically collectable adsorbent/catalyst supports.