Study on the electrochemical anion intercalation/de-intercalation mechanism into graphite electrode in organic solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sagane Fumihiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 講師 (70443538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターカレーション反応 / 黒鉛 / アニオン / 速度論 / 加圧環境 / 黒鉛電極 / アニオンインターカレーション / 電気化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical anion intercalation/de-intercalation reaction into graphite electrode in organic electrolyte solutions was studied. The interfacial activation energy showed much smaller than that of Li+. This is because of the weak interaction between anion and solvent species and as the result, the rate determining step is no longer the de-solvation process and the activation barrier would be on the graphite side, i.e., the solvation process is the rate determining.
The anion intercalation was suppressed by the pressure apply on the graphite electrode. Therefore, the activation barrier on the graphite was correlated with the re-orientation of the graphene layers. Moreover, the diffusion coefficient of TFSA anion was over 1 order lager than that of Li+. These results indicate that the anion intercalation reaction will be attractive for high power batteries. Besides, the results also will promote the science concerning the anion intercalation into graphite.