Heteroatom doping into porous carbon monoliths and their electrochemical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa George  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60726412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭素材料 / ドープ / 多孔性材料 / モノリス電極 / キャパシタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hierarchically porous resorcinol-formaldehyde gels comprising mesoporous nanorod assemblies with two-dimensional hexagonal ordering by combining a supramolecular self-assembly strategy and phase separation in micrometer-scale. The new post-treatment method to introduce heteroatoms (nitrogen, phosphorus, and sulfur) into carbon materials with high doping level has also been developed. In addition, the electrochemical investigation on the undoped and doped carbon monolithic electrodes applied to supercapacitors has provided insights into the effects of heteroatom doping on the electrochemical capacitance. Meanwhile, the hierarchically porous carbon monolith showed good electrochemical sodium storage behavior. It is found that the well-defined mesoporous structure is favorable for improving the rate capability.