Introduction of mesopore-derived strains for an enhancement of the Curie temperature of barium titanate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
National Institute for Materials Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
Norihiro Suzuki  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 助教 (10595888)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多孔体 / チタン酸バリウム / キュリー温度 / 歪み / ゾル-ゲル法 / Curie温度 / sol-gel法 / メソ多孔体 / ゾルゲル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous barium titanate thin film was synthesized by the soft-template method. From the temperature dependence of Raman spectrum, I clarified that ferroelectric tetragonal phase was thermally stabilized by introduced porosity. Owing to this, the Curie temperature (the temperature until which ferroelectricity remains) of porous thin film became much higher than that of a bulk single crystal. In addition, by analyzing the high-magnified transition electron microscope (TEM) image, I confirmed that the porosity introduced an anisotropic compressive strain, which deformed the crystal in order to enhance ferro(piezo)electricity.