Project/Area Number |
26810127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Yusaku 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 分析部 量子ビーム解析研究室, 研究員 (10581423)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAI Yasutaka
HAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi
DOHMAE Kazuhiko
NONAKA Takamasa
TAKAGI Hideki
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi
KATO Akihiko
HORIBUCHI Kayo
SUZUKI Noritomo
UYAMA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | X線吸収分光法 / 原子配置 / バイメタリックナノ微粒子 / 触媒 / オペランド分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bimetallic nanoparticles (BNPs) are expected as heterogeneous catalysts due to their unique physicochemical properties. For development of BNP-based catalysts, it is crucial to understand relationships between catalytic properties and atomic-scale geometric and electronic structures in a BNP. Hence, this research focused on (i) development of a method for evaluating three-dimensional atomic distribution (3DAD) in a BNP based on X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) and (ii) clarification of relationship between 3DAD and catalytic activity. For the former (i), an analysis method was developed to refine 3DAD in a BNP based on average coordination numbers for the first coordination shell estimated by XAS curve fitting analysis. For the latter (ii), an operando XAS study of catalytic C3H6 oxidation over equimolar Pd-Pt BNPs revealed that a Pd-core Pt-shell BNP exhibits higher activity than a Pd-Pt alloy BNP in a stoichiometric C3H6-O2 atmosphere at temperatures less than 573 K.