Project/Area Number |
26810128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Kohei 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10512783)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 酸化物触媒 / 酸素還元 / 酸素発生 / 金属-空気二次電池 / 電気化学反応 / 電極触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal-air secondary batteries have attracted much attention since they have some advantages of high energy density. While electrocatalysts are usually used for accelerating oxygen reduction and evolution reactions, the detailed reaction mechanism of these reactions cannot be fully understood. In this research, we used thin film electrodes of perovskite oxides to clarify the reaction mechanism of oxygen reduction and evolution. Electrochemical results clearly showed that carbon materials, which is widely added as an electron-conductive additive, are active for the initial reaction of oxygen reduction and perovskite oxides work at the following chemical reactions.