Fabrication of p-type thin film transistor by molecular precursor method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI HIROKI  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 助教 (20559942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yasuyuki  諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10339129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子プレカーサー法 / 薄膜 / トランジスタ / p型半導体 / 金属酸化物 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 溶液 / p型 / TFT / 分子プレカーサー / 酸化銅 / 基板 / シリコン基板 / 銅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cuprous oxide is widely been researched and applied as p-type TFT, solar cell, photocatalyst and so on. Recently, the pure cuprous oxide thin-films were fabricated by heat treating of precursor films involving Cu(II) complexes, through the molecular precursor method developed by us. In this study, the precursor solution including Cu(II) complex with ligand of EDTA and propylamine were prepared. The precursor films were fabricated by spin-coating the precursor solution onto silicon substrate and pre-heating at 70°C in air for 10 min. The precursor films were heated at 450°C for 30 min in argon. The XRD pattern of the resultant thin film is assignable to cuprous oxide, including slight amounts of CuO and Cu. It showed a low on-off current rate, the current (ID) increases by the gate bias (VG) decreasing. Moreover, ID showed the region changing from linear to saturation while continuously increased the VDS. These results indicate that the devices work as a p-type TFT.