Synthesis of multinuclear complexes as sensitizers for high efficiency dye-sensitized solar cells based on cobalt redox electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター, 主任研究員 (80450659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽電池 / 色素増感太陽電池 / ルテニウム錯体色素 / コバルトレドックス / 多核錯体 / 多角錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was reported that organic dye and zinc porphyrin based dye-sensitized solar cells (DSCs) with cobalt redox electrolyte show a high overall solar light-to-electrical-conversion efficiencies with high open-circuit voltage. However, ruthenium complex based DSCs with cobalt redox electrolyte exhibit insufficient conversion efficiencies, probably due to the fast recombination reaction at the interface between the TiO2 and the electrolyte. To realize high performance dye-sensitized solar cells, we examined the synthesis of multinuclear complexes in which a donor complex is linked with a ruthenium complex dye. Structural effect of cyclometalated ruthenium complexes for the cells based on cobalt redox electrolytes was also investigated.