Project/Area Number |
26820001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University (2016) Tohoku University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Li Yuan 東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50625001)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 機械材料・材料力学 / 金属ナノワイヤ透明導電膜 / 溶断挙動 / 雰囲気環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop highly reliable metallic nanowire transparent conductive film, its behavior of electrical breakdown was clarified. Firstly, by using numerical analysis on temperature distribution of the metallic nanowire mesh under current stressing, the effect of boundary conditions on the electrical breakdown was clarified. Then, several fabricated metallic thin wires and wire meshes were employed to perform a series of current-stressing experiments, in which the effect of hot and humid environment was also clarified. Such results provide guidance to improve the reliability of metallic nanowire transparent conductive film, and therefore contribute the development of next-generational optoelectronics.