Characterization of Self-monitoring Capability of Polymer-matrix Fiber-reinforced Composite Materials and their Reliability and Durability Enhancements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tomo  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (70451531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合材料力学 / スマート複合材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 高分子材料 / 破壊 / 損傷 / 電気伝導 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-monitoring capability of fiber-reinforced composite materials with carbon nanotube (CNT)-based thermosetting polymer adhesive layer was investigated both theoretically and experimentally, in order to improve their reliability and durability. Fracture and fatigue tests were conducted on carbon fiber-reinforced polymer (CFRP) composite laminates bonded using multi-walled nanotube/epoxy adhesives. Electrical resistance measurements were also performed during the tests, and the electrical resistance-crack behavior relationship and the effect of CNT addition on the fracture and fatigue properties of the composites were examined. In addition, an analytical model was developed to describe the electrical resistance change due to crack propagation and was validated by comparing the prediction results with the experimental data. The beneficial results for the development of high performance composite materials and structures were obtained through this study.