Back-Surface Roughness Evaluation Method using Ultrasonic Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yu  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (40513461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 超音波法 / 粗さ評価 / 超音波試験 / 表面粗さ / 裏面粗さ / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, back surface roughness evaluation method using ultrasonic techniques were suggested.
For the non-periodic random rough back surface, the root-mean-square roughness evaluation equation was established by forward analysis using Kirchhoff approximation. The effectiveness of this roughness evaluation equation was investigated by both numerical simulation and experiment. The evaluation errors were investigated by changing incident angle. As a result, the error was smallest at the incident angle was set at 0-degree.
For the periodic rough surface, it was found that the amplitude of the first peak frequency at 60-degree incident angle normalized by same frequency at 0-degree incident angle is increased monotonically if the surface height increases. The height evaluation equation was suggested using this relationship. The effectiveness of this height evaluation equation was investigated by experiment. The height of back-surface profile could be measured within 7 % error.