Non-destructive estimation of three-dimensional welding residual stresses by using X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Masaru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90635236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords逆問題 / 非破壊 / 残留応力 / X線回折 / 固有ひずみ / 溶接 / 有限要素法 / 機械材料・材料力学 / X線回折 / 非破壊評価 / 3次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nondestructive method to evaluate three-dimensional residual stresses by using X-ray diffraction and the eigenstrain methodology has been proposed. This method makes it possible to estimate three-dimensional residual stresses on-site without neutron diffraction.
This study aims to evaluate the effectiveness of this method for actual welded joints. The estimation accuracy of this method has been evaluated for ferritic welded plates and friction stir welded joint. Residual stresses, especially on a welded plate jointed by automatic welding system, could be estimated with higher accuracy. When heat source is oscillated during welding, inelastic strains, as a source of residual stresses, are intricately distributed.