Project/Area Number |
26820007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE MASATAKA 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (50582623)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 応力評価 / 非破壊評価 / 磁気AE / 物性 / 平面2軸応力 / 平面2軸応力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a high-performance Magneto-Acoustic Emission measurement system for biaxial plane stress evaluation. We measured the MAE of Nickel and SM490A under three plane stress state, i.e., 1. uniaxial compression, 2. equibiaxial compression and 3. biaxial compression (principal stress ratio is 1:2). It is found that the the dependence of MAE characteristics on the applied magnetic field and stress directions differs according to each plane stress state. In the result, it is shown that the 2 dimensional stress evaluation is possible by measuring MAE with changing the applied magnetic field directions.