Establishment of a framework for quantitative evaluation of elementary process of defomation of metals using atomistic simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uranagase Masayuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特定研究員 (00512766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子シミュレーション / 転位 / マグネシウム / 粒界 / 活性化自由エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methodology for quantitative evaluation of dislocation nucleation using atomistic simulations is established. Then, dependence of the dislocation nucleation on stresses and temperature for magnesium is studied. In particular, I showed that "enthalpy-entropy compensation" is satisfied for basal and prismatic dislocation nucleations in a magnesium single crystal and the compressive stress in [11-20] can decrease the resolved shear stress for basal dislocation nucleation. In addition, molecular dynamics simulations on uniaxial deformation of magnesium nano pillar and bicrystal in order to study plastic deformations from plane defects.