Creation of highly durable flexible carbon coating adopted a stable metal diffusion layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Akebono Hiroyuki  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50447215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硬質薄膜 / 基材密着性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create of highly durable flexible carbon coating adopted a stable metal diffusion layer. Excellent adhesion strenght can be achieved that stably diffusing a metal element with high chemical affinity to the carbon coating on the surface of the base material. Furthermore, we can create a flexible carbon coating that exhibits excellent durability against various load directions by forming two kinds of carbon coatings with different hardness in a lattice pattern. From the experimental results, the proposed method in this study can be achieve the superior adhesion to the substrate and durability can be exhibited as compared with the conventional carbon coating material by forming a diffusion layer made of Cr element having high chemical affinity with carbon and by laminating a soft carbon film and a hard carbon film in a lattice pattern.