Development of innovative debinding system for micro metal injection molding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Osada Toshiko  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90452812)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属粉末射出成形 / バインダ / 脱脂 / 粒径
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal Injection Molding (MIM) process is suitable for fabricating small parts in large quantity. In order to decrease the deformation of sintered parts, powders of different sizes were mixed. The effect of powder particle distribution and powder loading on the distortion of complex shaped compacts were investigated and evaluated. Smaller deformation of the parts could be realized by using mixed powder with smaller particle.