Interpretation and meso-scale modeling of crystal lattice rotation due to plastic deformation of polycrystalline metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tadano Yuichi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00346818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶塑性 / 格子回転 / 多結晶金属 / 材料モデリング / 多結晶 / FCC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical investigation of the crystal lattice rotation in metallic metals was carried out using the polycrystalline plasticity framework. A systematical evaluation to determine the reasonable representative volume element was conducted, and the adequate grain shape and size were decided. Finite element models of polycrystalline FCC metal were generated based on the experimental study, and crystal plasticity analyses were carried out. The obtained results suggest that lattice rotation may occur along different directions with respect to each material point in a crystal grain, which is consistent with the experimental observations. These results may lead a more precise material model in the crystal plasticity framework.