Test plan for 15 years creep test of polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takenobu  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 准教授 (10516222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘弾性力学 / クリープ試験 / 時間-温度換算則 / 高分子材料 / クリープ挙動 / 長期クリープ試験 / 線形粘弾性理論 / ポリプロピレン / 粘弾性 / 長期クリープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term creep tests for over one year were carried out using Polypropylene. Moreover, short-term creep tests, constant strain rate tests and constant loading rate tests were carried out at various temperature. Creep compliance was calculated by using these short-term tests data, and to get master curves of creep compliance, the time-temperature superposition principle was applied to these data. Master curve of the short-term creep tests data were coincide with the long-term creep tests, and it was clear that the W.L.F. equation was suit on the polypropylene. On the results of the master curves from constant strain-rate and loading-rate tests, they were not coincide with the long-term creep tests. It was cleared that the reason of disagreement was the non-linear viscoelastic behavior of polypropylene.