Compressive failure mechanism of a unidirectional carbon fiber reinforced plastic by means of X-ray computed tomography and the numerical simulation of longitudinal compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masahito  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80434116)
Research Collaborator MIMURA Kento
AKIYAMA Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繊維強化プラスチック / CFRP / 圧縮強度 / キンクバンド / X線CT / デジタル画像相関法 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 非破壊検査 / 繊維うねり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A unidirectional carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) was scanned using an X-ray computed tomography (CT) system. Three-dimensional finite element model of the unidirectional CFRP was developed from the X-ray CT images by means of digital image correlation (DIC) method. The constructed three-dimensional model replicated actual random waviness of each fiber. Numerical simulation on axial compression of the constructed three-dimensional model was performed. Simulation results showed local bending and twisting in the unidirectional CFRP which could cause fiber kinking failure. It was also shown that degradation of elastic property due to fiber waviness could be evaluate quantitatively by the proposed method.