Reliability estimation of contact failure and macroscopic fracture in ceramic ball subjected to thermal shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shinya  沼津工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10550460)
Research Collaborator NAKADA TAKESHI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセラミック球 / 熱衝撃破壊 / リングクラック / 破壊力学 / 強度信頼性 / 製造欠陥 / 応力拡大係数 / 仮想等価き裂長さ / FEM解析 / 1本のき裂発生 / き裂の分岐 / 温度差のばらつき / 寸法効果 / 臨界温度差 / リングクラック発生強度 / ばらつき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strength reliability to contact failure and macroscopic fracture (i.e. thermal shock fracture) of silicon nitride ceramic ball subjected to a single thermal shock load was estimated. First, water-quench test was conducted to obtain thermal shock fracture data. Second, spherical indentation test was conducted for the non-macro cracked fracture ceramic ball after thermal shock to obtain ring crack initiation data. The thermal shock fracture and the ring crack initiation mechanisms were characterized through fracture surface observation and fracture mechanics approach. Finally, strength estimation models to the thermal shock fracture and the ring crack initiation were proposed, respectively.