Study on fatigue strength evaluation technique under high-strain rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Naoe Takashi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (00469826)
Research Collaborator FUTAKAWA Masatoshi
XIONG Zhihong
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsギガサイクル疲労 / 超音波疲労 / き裂検出 / 熱弾性効果 / 非破壊検査 / 超音波疲労試験 / 超高サイクル疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a fundamental study of fatigue durability investigation and its diagnostic technique under high-strain rate and high-cycle loading, we have performed gigacycle fatigue test using an ultrasonic fatigue testing machine to investigate the nondestructive detection technique of fatigue crack initiation and propagation. Fatigue strength of solution-annealed and cold-worked austenitic stainless steel SU316L up to 10^9 cycles under room temperature and 250 degC were evaluated. Furthermore, the mechanisms of abrupt temperature rise observed in the fatigue test were experimentally and analytically investigated.