Study of three dimensional measurement by utilizing a high-sensitive microprobe based on the micro liquid pillar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito So  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00624818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測工学 / 超精密計測 / 表面・界面物性 / マイクロCMM / 寸法計測 / マイクロスリット / ナノメトロロジー / マイクロプローブ / 寸法測定 / マイクロノズル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a precision measurement system by using a microprobe has been developed for dimensional measurement of micrometric features. The microprobe can detect local attractive force owing to thin water layer that exists at the measuring surface. Since the thickness of the water layer is several tens nanometer in general, the probe can realize dimensional measurement with nanometric resolution. In order to reduce the influence of the difference of thickness of water layer, on-line qualification of the effective diameter of the probe tip ball has introduced. With respect to the assurance of the measurement results, error analysis was carried out based on the geometrical model of the measurement system. Consequently, nanometric measurement uncertainty could be achieved for the dimensional measurement of micro-features.