Error analysis of complex shaped surface using simultaneous five-axis control motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Noriyuki  東京農工大学, 工学部, 特任助教 (50726461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマシニングセンタ / ボールバー / 幾何誤差 / 5軸 / 5軸 / 工作機械 / 5軸マシニングセンタ / 同時5軸制御 / 同時5軸制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the cause of the occurrence of the periodic and local pattern which occurs when complicated shape parts are finished with 5 axis machining center. In particular, what kind of error will appear with regard to the cause of appearance of such a pattern thought that plural errors appear as integrated can be clarified by simulation and experiment. Based on the results, we develop a technology to identify the cause of error inherent in 5 axis machine such as geometric error, mechanism error, servo system error, and diagnose cause of pattern appearing on complicated shape processed surface.