Surface micro-channel with self-transporting ability based on laser modification of wettability on silica glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aono Yuko  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (20610033)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面処理 / レーザ改質 / 微細流路 / 液滴自己輸送 / 濡れ性 / レーザ加工 / 液滴制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local wettability of silica surface is modified by laser irradiation. The silica surface has hydrophobicity with particular terminal functional groups, which are decomposed by thermal treatment. Laser irradiation can control the number of decomposed groups according to the laser conditions. XPS analysis confirms that the number of groups corresponds to wettability; the contact angle on the modified surfaces range from 100 to 40°. The modification is achieved without causing any cracks or damages to the surface, as observed by SEM and AFM; moreover, transparency to visible light remains unaffected.
The proposed method is applied to plane flow channel systems. Dropped water spreads only on the hydrophilic and invisible modified line, which indicates that the line can act as a channel. Furthermore, self-transportation of liquid is also demonstrated on a channel with gradually-varied wettability along its length. A water droplet is self-transported without any actuators or external forces.